Valens Ndayisenga wins penultimate stage and remains in yellow

19 November 2016 at 18:06  

Valens Ndayisenga (Dimension Data) won the penultimate stage of Tour du Rwanda from Musanze to Kigali with a well-timed and powerful attack on the final climb. Eyob Metkel was close second with Tesfom Okubamariam (Eritrea) a distant third place.

JPEG - 111.8 kb
Valens Ndayisenga (Dimension Data) won the penultimate stage from Musanze to Kigali

The 2014 Tour du Rwanda winner, who went into the stage with a 42 seconds lead over over his teammate Eyob Metkel, maintained his position at the top of the overall classification.

It was also a fourth stage win for the Rwandan rider who has now equaled the record of most stage wins previously held by the Eritrean Mekseb Debesay and the American Kiel Reijnen.

“I know records are important but for me winning the general classification tomorrow is the most important think at the moment.Winning the Tour du Rwanda is my target this season and if I reach my target tomorrow, I will be the happiest man.” said Valens.

JPEG - 81.6 kb
Valens Ndayisenga remains in yellow

The eighth edition of Tour du Rwanda will end tomorrow with the 108 km stage, to be raced over 9 laps of a 12 km circuit in Kigali.

Stage results

1 NDAYISENGA Valens (Dimension Data for Qhubeka) 2:20:38
2 EYOB Metkel (Dimension Data for Qhubeka),,
3 OKUBAMARIAM Tesfom (Eritrea) 0:10
4 HAYLAY Kbrom (Ethiopia) 0:12
5 BYUKUSENGE Patrick (Benediction de Rubavu) 0:15
6 BURU Temesgen (Ethiopia) ,,
7 RUGG Timothy (Lowestrates.ca) 0:21
8 NSENGIMANA Jean Bosco (Stradalli - Bike Aid) ,,
9 BUSSARD Dimitri (Suisse Meubles Descartes) ,,
10 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel (Dimension Data for Qhubeka) 0:24

General classification

1 NDAYISENGA Valens (Dimension Data for Qhubeka) 18:31:57
2 EYOB Metkel (Dimension Data for Qhubeka) 0:42
3 OKUBAMARIAM Tesfom (Eritrea) 1:33
4 NSENGIMANA Jean Bosco (Stradalli - Bike Aid) 1:47
5 ARERUYA Joseph (Les Amis Sportifs De Rwamagana) 2:01
6 BYUKUSENGE Patrick (Benediction de Rubavu) 2:55
7 HAYLAY Kbrom (Ethiopia) 3:15
8 GEBREIGZABHIER Amanuel (Dimension Data for Qhubeka) 3:49
9 BURU Temesgen (Ethiopia) 3:52
10 BUSSARD Dimitri (Suisse Meubles Descartes) 4:08

Full results here...

JERSEYS

GENERAL CLASSEMENT, sponsorised by MINISPOC : Valens Ndayisenga (Rwanda – Dimension Data for Qhubeka)
STAGE WINNER, sponsorised by SKOL : Valens Ndayisenga (Rwanda – Dimension Data for Qhubeka)
BEST CILMBER, sponsorised by COGEBANK : Samuel Mugisha (Rwanda – Benediction)
BEST YOUNG RIDER sponsorised by SORAS : Valens Ndayisenga (Rwanda – Dimension Data for Qhubeka)
BEST AFRICAN sponsorised by RWANDAIR : Valens Ndayisenga (Rwanda – Dimension Data for Qhubeka)
BEST RWANDAN sponsorised by RDB : Valens Ndayisenga (Rwanda – Dimension Data for Qhubeka)